Service Providers

Disclaimer:  This information is a reference guide of local vendors in the Lakes Region that provide services you might find helpful as you go through the buying or selling process.  The list was compiled from area businesses that we have worked with over the years and/or that have made personal introductions at our office with information about the service they provide.  In compliance with RESPA regulations   Lamprey REALTORS® does not endorse any specific company listed and where possible has given a list of service providers.

Financial Resources

Meredith Village Savings Bank:  (603) 279-7986
Nancy Caughlin NMLS#165847 (603) 393-603 (cell)
Ann D. White NMLS#1233850 (603) 707-6910 (cell)

Bank of New Hampshire:
Vickie DiPrizio NMLS#1084014 (603) 527-3385
Tammy Cote NMLS#108881 (603) 528-5353

Northway Bank: (603) 326-7375
Vanessa Vittum NMLS#409086 (603) 677-2880 (cell)

Waterstone Mortgage: (603) 935-5900 Office
Scott Reid NMLS#8791 (603) 828-2802 (cell)

Peoples United Bank:
Lynn Christensen (603) 759-4466 (cell)

RMS - Residential Mortgage Services: NMLS#1760
Lynn Riley 603-393-5287 (cell) NMLS#214678

1031 Exchange:
Edmund & Wheeler Inc. 603-444-0020 (Littleton, NH)

Insurance Companies:

Colby Insurance - Meghan Dudley (603) 677-7014 ext 146 Meredith
Cross Insurance - Wendy Bagley (603) 279-8122 Meredith
State Farm - Mike Testa (603) 524-7733 Laconia
Melcher & Prescott Insurance  - Ted Federo (603) 476-8000 Moultonboro

Legal Services:

Frank Michel - (603) 279-6100
William LaCourse - (603) 253- 7351
Keith Nelson - (603) 476- 5123
Westcott Law, P.A. (603) 524-2166 westcottlawnh.com

Settlement/Title Services:

Lawyers Settlement Services - Donna Cohen (603) 279-6100 Meredith
Accurate Title - Sue Allen (603) 279-9961 Meredith
Paramount Settlement Services, Wanda Keenan (603) 527-2040 Laconia, NH
Summit Title Services Corp - Debbie Lurvey (603) 630-3043 Laconia, NH

Appraisal Services:

Lamprey Appraisals, George Lamprey (603) 279-7833
Loon Point Appraisal Services, LLC 603) 253-3375
Lakes Appraisal (603) 527-1600
Kristen Eldridge Appraisals (603) 279-5568
Smiley Home Appraisal - Lisa Smiley (603) 520-0720                                                                                                                 Valerie Kimball (603) 253-6181
Gerald Ulbricht (603) 476-5952
McLean Associates (603) 528-5540
Russell Wakefield - Horizon 476-5129

Land Surveyors:

Associated Surveyors - Carl Johnson (603) 279-6752
Ames Associates—(603) 276-5705
Jim Hambrook— (603) 284-6320
White Mountain Survey Co. (603) 539-4118
Land Technical Service Corp., Brian Bellind (603)539-4900
Yerkes Surveying Consultants, Frank Yerkes (603)524-5117

Inspection Resources

Home and Building Inspections:

Assured Home Inspections - Christopher Clymer (603) 279-0366
Comprehensive Home Inspection - Thomas Fleischmann – (603)284-6345
Grand View Home Inspections - Carla Horne (603) 387-6245
Scenic Home Inspections - Bob McWhirter (603) 544-333
Allen Home Check - Jim Allen (603) 569-0606
House Masters - Scott Large (603) 332-7411
                             
Septic Inspectors & Services:
Lamprey/Suburban Septic, Scott Lamprey (603) 476-5557
DJs Septic - (603) 569-5286
Clearwater Septic Design - Tom Ange (603)393-3085
Maple Ridge Sandwich (603) 284-7117
 
Septic System Designers:
Ames & Associates - David Ames  (603) 279-5705          
Chip Bollinger (603) 476-5510                                        
Clearwater Septic Design - Tom Ange (603) 393-3085
Deb Hinds (603) 934-3113                              
Neil McIver (603) 536-3077
 
Water Testing & Systems:                             
A & B Water - 800-613-0121                                                                
Safe Water & Air - (207) 892-5550
Thursty Water Systems (603) 569-1569
 
Radon Testing & Mitigation:                                            
Radon Removal Systems, Westbrook ME   (800) 640-8889
Advanced Radon Mitigation (603) 644-1207                          
N. E. Radon in Salem (603) 893-4260                                    
Felder Industries, Inc. Exeter (603) 772-1363
 
Mold Testing & Mitigation:
A-1 Mold— Dana Bellete (603) 661-6311                                          
JP Pest/Mold Services - (603) 673-2908
Servepro - (603) 527-2518                                                                          
All Brite - (603) 524-4889
Matt Fottier - (603) 769-7190 Cell
 
Lead Testing & Mitigation:
Lead Detection, LLC – Marc Elbaum (603)738-1223
 
Chimney Sweep:
Dan Richardson (603) 569-6498                                                    
Ye Olde Sweeps (603) 744-6014
 
Chimney Inspection:
Lakes Region Chimney Pro (603)520-7217
 
Staging Services:
Collage - Kathy Dahlquist (603)-677-8826                    
Great Impressions Staging—Robin Webster 603-515-1512
           
Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning:
All Brite Cleaning & Restoration – Gilford (603)524-4889        
King of Klean Carpet & Upholstery Laconia  393-8439
Servpro—(800) 281-2825
 
Trash Removal:
At Your Service – Steve Colby 800-335-0403
Waste Management (603) 330-2100
 
Landscape Design & Maintenance:
Oxton Landscaping—Ken Oxton (603) 284-7112    
Blue Ridge Landscape— Donald Cope (603)569-5549  
Bartlett Tree Service—(603) 569-3163                        
Stephens Landscaping (603)707-0630
 
Sale of Furniture & Antiques:
Waukewan Antiques—(603) 279-3087                                
Barrett Auction Services—(603) 286-2028                              
Etcetera Consignment Shop (603) 279-5062          
 
Interior, Kitchen Design, Architect: 
Fred Varney Co.- Phillip Hunter (603) 569-3565                                        
Toni Fallon Architecture (603)-269-3206                  
 
Building Supply:
Middleton Lumber (603)279-7911                                              
A & B Lumber (603)253-4404
Home Depot—Tilton (603)286-9599
Lowe’s—Gilford (603)556-6032
Lowe’s—Tilton (603)729-2016
 
Hardware Stores:
Heath’s Hardware   (603) 253-4381                                  
Aubuchon’s Moultonboro (603) 253-8200                                  
Aubuchon’s Meredith (603)279-1324
 

Repairs & Renovation Services

Builders and Contractors:

Dan Langan, Contractor - (603) 630-3036                    
Cargill Construction, Liam Cargill (603)568-3115      
Granite Shore Builders, LLC- (603) 279-8600            
Paquette & Sons General Contracting (603) 744-2468    
Adams Home Construction (603) 320-1149                    
Vittum Contracting, Alan Vittum 603-323-8210          
Jason Drouin Contraction, LLC (603) 279-5106 - www.drouinhomes.com
VAS Construction - Vince Scott (603) 267-8774 Antique Building Restoration Specialist           
 
Excavation & Paving: 
Ambrose Bros. Inc. (603) 279-4444                
Bryar Enterprises (603) 476-5775                    
Hammond Excavation (603) 476-5154            
Fournier Construction -  Bob Fournier (603) 455-6991
Paquette/Bryant Paving (603)279-1499                        
R. H. Dunlap & Son (603)284-7077
 
Well Installation & Services:
Roth Artesian Well Co.  (603) 476-5120                                
R.E. Thomas & Sons Artesian Well (603) 253-7618        
Gilford Well Co   (603) 524-6343                                              
Miller Pump Service (603) 279-7387                          
 
Specialty Construction:
King Stoneworks (603) 253-7849                                
Higgins Wood Floors (Refinishing) (603) 332-2713    
The Home Beautiful (603) 524-5588
 
Windows & Glass Repair & Doors:
Pemi Glass (603)279-7828                                                                                
Granite State Glass (603) 524-0407                        
Overhead Doors Laconia (800) 639-7660
 
Security & Fire Alarm:
A Plus Alarms – Meredith (603) 528-3700
Winnipesaukee Security Systems – (603) 528-3322
123 Locke and Key & Security, Meredith (603)279-6600
All State Fire Equipment, Randy Turpin (603) 755-9194
 
Pool Service: 
Prices Pools (603)524-3627    
 
Electric Service:
N. H. Electric Coop   (800) 698-2007                                    
Eversource (800) 662-7764
 
Local Fuel Companies:
Stafford Oil - (603)524-1480
Laconia Oil – (603)524-3559
Eastern Propane & Oil – (603)783-5955
Irving Oil & Propane - 1-888-310-1924
Rymes Propane - (603) 456-3197
Energy North - (603)698-6636
 
Oil Tank Removal & Installation - (800) 300-0550
 
Heating Services:
Everett Marshall Heating Service (603) 323-8179                                      
Energy Savers (603)279-7961                                    
 
Plumbing & Heating Services:                                           
Gerraty Plumbing (603) 253-3835                                
Jeff White   (603) 476-2384                                                                      
Harrington Plumbing (603) 556-0238
 
Electricians:
Dionne JR Electric (603) 279-5211                                
Blackadar Brothers (603) 253-8786                              
 
Marine Related Services:
Ambrose Marine Construction (603) 279-4444          
Island Support Services (603) 293-4357                        
Y Landing Marina (603)279-5050                              
Shep Browns (603) 279-4573                                              
Packard Marine Services (603) 253-6955                              
Docks Unlimited (603) 279-3116                                  
Center Harbor Dock & Pier (603) 253-4000                          
 

Pest Control:

JP Pest - (800) 222-2908
Alpha Omega Wildlife Control (603) 630-2598                  
Presidential Pest Control, Steve Pagot (603) 723-7250